Our Mission:

Established in 1951, the Tidewater Science Congress encourages middle school and high school students from the Hampton Roads, Virginia area to become involved in and excited about learning the processes of research, engineering design, and the technical writing skills needed to clearly and effectively communicate the results of their experiments. By hosting the annual Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair, the congress provides students the opportunity to exhibit and discuss their projects with judges from academia and industry.  In order that students may progress to state and national competitions, the protocols, application process, and evaluation criteria conform to the Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair and the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

 

Executive Officers

 PresidentJana Eggleston
 Vice-PresidentBabette K. Shoemaker
 Community LiaisonMartin Cruz
 SecretaryMaila Brucal-Hallare
 TreasurerLiv Whiting

 

Board of Directors 2019 - 2020

Rodney Culverhouse

Dr. Martin Cruz

Jana Eggleston

Courtney Gonzalez-Vega

Timothy Kubinak

Amanda Malbon

Anthony Neeley

Dr. Iordanka Panayotova

Dr. Julia Reon

Molley Riser

Ric Ryburn

Babette Shoemaker

Dr. Christina Steele

Ryan Weick

Christine Wheeler

Livingston Whiting

Vikki Wismer


2019-2020 Applications are now available!

Junior Division Application

Senior Division Application 

17 Category Abstract - Submit with All Applications






69th Annual Virtual 
Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair


Greetings!

Category Judging is ongoing, with results 
expected by April 3rd, if not sooner!

Final Round Interviewees will be contacted 
by email & phone to schedule a Zoom 
interview with the judging panel! 

Special Awards Judging will begin 3/29.
In the case of a need for interviews,
Interviewees will be contacted by email & phone to schedule a Zoom interview with the judging panel!





Please email application@tidewatersciencecongress.org 
if you have any problems. 





TSEF Grand Prize Winners
2020 (Pending)





2019
1st Grand Finalist:  Katelynne Berland (right) 
2nd Grand Finalist:  Anna Vargas (left) 

2018
1st Grand Finalist:  Anjali Patel (left) 
2nd Grand Finalist:  Nicole Rychagov (right) 

2017
1st Grand Finalist: Suparnamaaya Prasad

2nd Grand Finalist: Riya Palikonda








 

 
You must be logged in to add gadgets that are only visible to you